Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Scanner Problem

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I HAVE A Scanner that will only scan red
when it  prints from the  its still red
if i use the printer to print a doument its ok
can anybody give me some idea whats wrong
0
Comment
Question by:conwyman
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20408214
Are you telling us that any scan you do, only shows red when you view it or print it?

If that is the case, your scanner has a major problem and is only fixable by a technician. Or, if this is a low-cost scanner, by replacing it.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20410716
if you do an offline copy in colour, is it ok ?  otherwise the scanner is bad.
you can always try to uninstall / reinstall the scanner completely
0