Solved

PHP if not quite working

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi i have the following PHP script which , after a bit a tweeking isn't working anymore:

//Connect to database

mysql_connect ( $dbhost, $dbuser, $dbpass)or die("Could not connect: ".mysql_error());
mysql_select_db($dbname) or die(mysql_error());

   
// QUERY
$query = 'SELECT password FROM users1 WHERE email = \''.$_POST['email'].'\' LIMIT 1';
$result = mysql_query($query) or die ('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());
 

$line = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC);
if (!$line) {
    $error = "Email Not Found in Database";
    require_once("forgetpass.php");
}else{  

After an email address has been found the script moves on to Mail the user the password.

What i get is the error "Not Found in Database", even when i know there is an email address.

Where have i gone wrong?

Hope someone can advise...

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:d10u4v
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
Comment Utility
try print the email before the query to see it is send.

print $_POST['email'];
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
Comment Utility
You should also use mysql_real_escape_string in any form values

$query = 'SELECT password FROM users1 WHERE email = \''.mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['email']).'\' LIMIT 1';

and you can use mysql_fetch_assoc instead of mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC);

$line = mysql_fetch_assoc($result);
0
 

Author Comment

by:d10u4v
Comment Utility
the email bit works fine - the only section i altered is the code i included above.  To me it looks as though it should work, but i'm no expert.... ;)

Anthony
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DrNikon224
Comment Utility
Change password to `password` as it is a reserved word in MySql. It's a good idea to use backticks on all of your table and field names. It's even better to avoid using reserved words as field/table names.
$query = 'SELECT `password` FROM `users1` WHERE `email` = \''.$_POST['email'].'\' LIMIT 1';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
we know that there are no sql error because

$result = mysql_query($query) or die ('Query failed: ' . mysql_error());

would end the script.

Also there are no php errors or you would get a warning.

So the only options left are ...

either $_POST["email"] is not set ... i.e you could be sending the form via get ... in which case you would use $_GET["email"]

or your table is incorrect ...

i noticed that you are selecting from table users1 perhaps the table with the records is table users ??

0
 

Author Comment

by:d10u4v
Comment Utility
I'M SO STUPID!

As soon as you pointed out the $_post and $_get, i look at my form and readlised that i had not renamed my textfield.  As soon as i saw 'email' in you post i realised what i had done, or not done.

Sorry to waste time.

Thank you anyway.

Anthony
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d10u4v
Comment Utility
It's not the answer beu i got me looking inthe right place, and made me realise my error.
0