Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error when opening outlook

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When logging into Microsoft outlook I get the following message:

c/documentsandsettings/rlineberry/applicationdata/Microsoft/addins/funamboladdin.dll is not valid office add in
Click ok and then it repeats it again before going into outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:todd2112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCDST
ID: 20402681
i have had a look on google and the funamboladdin.dll is something todo with a product called "sync4j"

remove the addin from outlook

1.      On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
2.      Click Advanced Options, and then click COM Add-Ins.
3.                  To remove an add-in, clear the check box next to the add-in you want to remove, and then click Remove.

If the COM add-in you want is not listed, you need to add it to the Add-ins
available list. Click Add, click the add-in (.exe or .dll file) you want,
and then click OK.




0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 2000 total points
ID: 20402704
Do you have the funambol DS Server?
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:u3OgkU0fKyYJ:https://wiki.objectweb.org/sync4j/attach%3Fpage%3DFunambolDesignDocuments%252FFunambol%2BOutlook%2BPlugin%2BDesign%2BDocument.pdf+funamboladdin.dll&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=8&gl=us

If not is that something you were playing with and just left this add in installed?  If so, uninstall it and things should work fine.  Do you use funambol.com?

If you do, I'd try uninstalling the plug-in (Control Panel-> Add and Remove Software)
and then download the latest plugin and reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd2112
ID: 20402705
I have no addins listed when I try to add it
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 20403587
I assume you got it working finally because you gave me points? If not, please continue...
0