Solved

Merge 2 2003 domains into 1 forest

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello All,
I am working for a town and thet want to combine the townhall domain and the PD domain into 1 forest. They currently have a trust between the 2 of them but they want them to be under the same forest.
The 2 domains are in seperate locations..

I have no clue where to start. are we going to need a new domain name for the whole forest? i.e. hall.town.com and pd.town.com....

thanks!
-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mfrado
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20402703
What you are describing will require one or both domains to be migrated; there is no "prune and graft" functionality within Active Directory.  You can either collapse domainA into domainB, or (as has been my choice in similar situations) stand up a brand-new domain and migrate both existing domains into it.  

You can perform the migration using the AD Migration Tool (free download from MS, google for version 3.0), or pay for a third-party tool from the likes of Quest or NetIQ that will simplify the process somewhat over ADMT.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20402715
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrado
ID: 20402744
A co-worker mentioned something called "disgontiguous" migration does that ring a bell with anyone?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20402887
"Discontiguous migration"? Never heard that phrase in my life.  Discontiguous namespaces describe namespaces that are built on different DNS root domains - company.com and othercompany.com, for example - but I don't see the relevance to a migration without further details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrado
ID: 20402930
yes i meant namespaces....im sorry, typo i will try to get mor information on why he brought this up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrado
ID: 20403513
A little more detail on the issue:
The reason we are doing this is to get Desktop Authority working across the domains. As i said earlier we have a trust between them, but in order for this to work we need a "full transitive bidirectional trust". Is there a way to determine if i already have this or not? It this trust only present in a Forest?
thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20404017
If both of your domains are running at Windows Server 2003 forest functional level, you can create a forest trust between them which will be two-way and transitive in nature. Modifying the forest functional level and creating trust relationships are managed through the AD Domains and Trusts MMC snap-in, as described here: http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=593
0