Solved

XP Resolution

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm setting up a Compaq 6710b laptop for a new user, but I've ran into an annoying problem that will be sure to come back to me.  I'm only able to choose one widescreen resolution -- 1680x1050.  That's just a bit too high for this laptop, even for me, so I know the user will flip out.  The only other available resolutions below that start at 1280x1024.  I'd like to have it display at 1440x900, but I've not been able to.  

I've changed the registry value in HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VIDEO\ but that didn't work.  Apart from some small application (which I'd prefer not to use) I'm not sure what else to do.  All drivers are up-to-date.
0
Comment
Question by:Harry_Truman
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20403005
Do you have the correct monitor drivers installed?  Even if you have the correct video drivers, if they're being told that the monitor doesn't support that resolution you'll have problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20403501
Definitely sounds like driver issue. You've verified the drivers are up-to-date by visiting the manufacturer's website? Might be worth downloading the latest video drivers and reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Harry_Truman
ID: 20403565
Video drivers are up-to-date, however monitor is displayed as generic.  Though I'm having a bit of trouble finding any information on the monitor to search for drivers, HP doesn't list anything specific about the monitor in its documentation.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20403609
Did any CDs come with the monitor?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20403637
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Harry_Truman
ID: 20403941
The standard driver disk came with the laptop, but for Vista.  And it only has the Intel chipset driver on it, nothing related to the monitor.

Also, with that monitor definition updater I have dozens of options now for monitors to install, but I still don't know the monitor used to pick the right one.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 500 total points
ID: 20405057
1680x1050 is the LCD's native resolution - which is the optimal setting for the best clarity.
This is because that setting is a literal one software pixel to one LCD, so there are 1680 of them across and 1050 of the down.

With LCD's if it is set to anything other than the native resolution things can look oddly mis-shaped and blurry. This is because the actual individual LCD is square in shape.


Try leaving it on the Native Resolution setting but changing the over all system size - for instance you can go into the Graphic properties/advanced and change the DPI settings to LARGE 120DPI.

Or under the Display Properties/Appearance tab - you change font from normal to Large and under the Effects button under that same tab you can tick off 'LARGE ICONS'

--
0