Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icon LAN connection doesn't appear

Posted on 2007-12-04
13
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,
I've got a very strange "bug".
The OS is Windows XP SP2. I've got a motherboard with intergrated LAN connection with last drivers.
In fact, the LAN is working. When in prompt command I execute an IPconfig, I see all the details of the card.
The problem is that in the network connection, I can't see anything, so I can't setup the parameters of the card. My big problem is that I can't install VMWare because it doesn't detect any LAN connection !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20402900
Did you delete the drivers for the nic and rebooted?
Did it automatically reinstalled the drivers?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20402902
How to troubleshoot missing network connections icons in Windows Server 2003 and in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825826/

"Network and Dial-up Connections" folder icons missing
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269019/

I have never come across a single fix, but usually the top article's steps are enough to mresolve this.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 20403606
Hi,
I deleted the drivers but it doesn't help....
I'm trying johnb6767 solution.
Let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 20404652
Hi,
I tried johnb6767 solution, step by step, and now it is woth !
Network connection don't open anymore, and I have to kill the job.....
Any Idea ?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20404711
woth?

kill what job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 20404913
sorry, I meant worth.
I need to kill the job that opens network connection. In fact, nothing happens when I want to open it and it seems to be like a deadlock......until I kill it.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20404977
Never had that happen as a result of troubleshooting this problem....

So when you go to the Control Panel, and launch Network Connections, it freezes, and you have to kill it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 20404999
exactly.
and more, ipconfig is not working anymore ....it also freezes.....
I'll make another time all the process, but I don't really believe that it will help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20405063
Sounds like registry corruption regarding your network subsystem....

Are there any errors in the System logs pertaining to Services that cant start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 20412696
We have reinstall the OS and now it's work.......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 31412582
The links are correct, this is exactly my problem, but it didn't help me .... a windows's bug !!!
thanks Bill......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jongalli
ID: 22170201
this may provide a solution for those not wishing to perform a windows repair, or in the event that a windows repair does not work.

0. logon as Administrator or an account with admin privileges
1. open regedit.exe
2. right click folder HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT > permissions
3. click on Advanced
4. under 'Permissions' tab click 'Add' and search for 'Everyone' group. Set permissions to 'Full Control'
5. select tickbox 'Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects'
6. Apply changes and restart system'

7. click on 'start' > run. type the following 'msiexec.exe /unregister'. execute the command
8. click on 'start' > run. type the following 'msiexec.exe /regserver'. execute the command
9. restart the system

10. click on 'start' > run. type the following 'services.msc'. execute the command
11. look for windows installer service. set to automatic and start up service.
12. restart the system.

13. you should now have your network connections visible
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 22170617
Thanks !!
0