Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit master footer in Power point 2007

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
Medium Priority
?
10,447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a presentation that I have created with Powerpoint 2003. I installed Powerpoint 2007 and now I'm unable of editing the footer, even though I try with the master view and even though I converted the presentation to 2007 format.

Any ideas?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20404463
Try double clicking the header or footer and see if this works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 20418517
No.

This is getting urgent, I'm presenting the day after tomorrow...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 1500 total points
ID: 20418575
send me the presentation to my e-mail address and i will see what I can do

nagy3n@yahoo.com

Write in the subject urgent presentation so I recognize your e-mail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 20418682
done
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20427014
The new version with the modifications you requested is in your e-mail.

and this is how you can do this in powerpoint 2007
Change header and footer information on your slides
In Normal view or in Slide Sorter view, on the Outline tab or Slides tab, click the slide that you want to change the header or footer information on.
To select more than one slide, click the first slide that you want to change, and then press and hold CTRL while you click the other slides.
On the Insert tab, in the Text group, click Header & Footer.
In the Header and Footer dialog box, on the Slide tab, make the change that you want, and then do one of the following:
To apply the changes to the information on the slide or slides that you selected, click Apply.
To apply the changes to the information on all of the slides in your presentation, click Apply to All.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20427020
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 20433131
to add some more information:

When I click the header & footer button, the textbox does not display the information that I have previsouly entered there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 31412583
Thanks dr-4n.

This was just a temporary solution, it was very helpful, but it wasn't the solution to my problem. The question remains unsolved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KiwiChem
ID: 20952004
I have the same problem as henrikatwork - cannot get the footer to update....
Last time, I pasted a box over it to hide it ... terrible solution but works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pro-2-Call Network Consulting
ID: 21111559
According to Microsoft (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932249) "This behavior is by design."
That is rediculous.    so the only way to have a function footer is to create a new PP2007 file and copy each slide one at a time to the new file?  is there any other solution to this?  MS does not seem to be very helpful in this regard.  The Support Document only shows the "Steps to reproduce the behavior".
0