Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB devices not recognized

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Each time I plug a USB devices into this PC, the "Found New Hardware Wizard" pops up, even if it's just a USB Flash drive. On most PC's this doesn't happen and the USB flash drive simply initiates the opening of a window which asks do I want to "open folder to view files" or "Print pictures" e.t.c.

Why can't I get this PC to open that window when I attach a USB device, instead of this "found new hardware wizard" popping up in my face?

This is on ANY device by the way, not just a USB flash drive. Printers, (which are already installed)...anything.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20402959
what is the OS?

have you made sure the chipset drivers are totally up to date?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 20403111
Windows XP, installed up-to-date chipset drivers yesterday
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20403733
Run > eventvwr.msc
What do you see there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 20404626
Nothing unusual in the event viewer. What should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 20409618
try running sfc /scannow from the run box.
If it was ok before, a system restore to a prior date can help too
0