Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a view, based on a field's value, concatenating data from 2 separate documents

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I current am in charge of maintaining an old Lotus Notes database.  My clients are looking to pull data into crystal reports (which the report is already finished).  However, when I use a view as the setup for crystal, I can't seem to get the information I'm looking for.  Example, this database tracks testing information for various product types.  With on product type, it has the possibility of 2 types of tests.  TestType is Regular or is Modified.  Now a Regular test with a ID# of 07125 has a Capacity of 115 or 230/208.  With the Modified with a ID# of 07125 it has a capacity of 115, or 230/230 or 208/208.  Now, what I would like to do is
1) combine the data from the Regular and Modified so capacities would be 115/115 for that ID# 07125
2) combine the data from the Modified so capacities would be 230/208 for that ID# 07125
Having the end result being single rows in the view instead of separated out (Regular 1st line, then Modified 2nd line for ID#07125 then Regular 3rd line, then Modified 4th line for ID#07126, and so on).  I'm fairly new to this environment, and would really appreciate any help on this topic.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mastro78
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20408817
It sounds like you need to modify the form selection, and possibly some of the columns.

PLease post that info here, for a standard and modified view, so that we can try to resolve this.


I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20408986
Maybe I'm tired, but I have no clear idea what you are trying to do. Sounds like you have some very specific defintions of product and tetsing codes, and anyone not at your company/industry would not "get" this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastro78
ID: 20419954
How can I combine documents in a view based on TestType, if that would be easier?  Like @IF(TestType="Regular"; whatever I would put next.  Not sure it would be that easy, might involve LotusScript.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geedavid earned 1500 total points
ID: 20485411
My 'first glance' at this suggests that what you are looking for is a single document that contains the combined information. This document would appear in a view such that each row is one document and each column contains the pertinent data.

If this is true you could create an agent that loops through a collection of documents ("Regular"), based on a value such as a document  #07125 and create a new document. Once the new document is created you would loop through a second collection ("Modified") and when the value of a document finds a match you concatenate (append) the value of the second to the first.

I have typically used Lotuscript for chores such as this. There are 'right' ways and 'not so right' ways of doing this, especially with regard to collections, etc.

I have not used the formula language but I would be happy to suggest an approach if what I have already contributed is helpful.  

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mastro78
ID: 20543370
Actually, that sounds like the perfect way to do this thank you for the help.  I've got it from here.
0