Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent some distribution groups from receiving emails with attachements

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to prevent our "All User" distribution group from being sent emails that have attachments. The idea is to prevent users in our organization from sending an "all user" email with a large attachment that overloads my Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:cmushaun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 750 total points
ID: 20403055
In Active Directory, go to the All User Distribution Group Properties.  Select the Exchange General Tab & set the maximum KB limit to something relatively small like 250KB.  That'll still allow for emails but keep the server from being bogged down with large attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 20403138
i have considered this as a work around but I would really like to base the restriction on attachments instead of just the email size. If anyone has any other ideas on blocking  email with an attachment sent to our "all user" distribution group than please let me know.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20404264
The method above is the only way that you can restrict it. A group is just a set of users. If you put a restriction on to the group then there is nothing to stop the users from simply choosing the group and then selecting the + to expand the group and sending the message that way.
If this is a problem for the company then it is one of those things that needs to be dealt with my management or training, not technical solutions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 31412589
I guess this will work if there are no other options. Thanks for the quick response.
0