?
Solved

How to forward all incoming email from one account to another

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,296 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have brand new 2003 SBS R2 with Exchange running on it. I set already all user accounts and I can send and receive email. I need to forward all the mail which is coming to one general use account (say, info@domain.com to one or more other accounts inside the same domain). I will need to have copy of original emails on original account as well. How can i do this? I just did my first steps with Exchange so I don't know anything about it, but I need to do it immediately. Need step-by-step guide. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GCD1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20403233
1. Open Active Directory and navigate to the account that you want to forward from ("info", in your example).

2. Right click on this account and select Properties.

3. Go to the Exchange General tab.

4. Click Delivery Options.

5. In the section labeled Forwarding address, click "Forward to" and then input the mailbox you want the messages forwarded to.  Select the checkbox to deliver messages to both addresses so that each mailbox receives a copy of the message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20403240
Open Active Directory Users and Computers on the Exchange server. Right-click the user account you want the mail forwarded FROM.  Click Properties, click the Exchange General tab.  Click the Delivery Options button, then the Forward To: radio button.  Populate the box with the email address you want the messages forwarded to, and make sure the check box is checked to forward message to both mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20403247
Wow... Good timing.  Or bad, however you see it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20403256
open active directory find the info account and open the properties
click the exchange general tab then delivery options
under forwarding address set the option to and put the user you want to forward messages to. also check Deliver messages to both.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20403264
If you want it to go to several accounts, you may need to create a Distribution Group, and supply the email address of that.  I'm not sure that the input box will accept multiple email addresses, and I no longer have E2003, so I can't check.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20403353
It does not.  You will have to make a distribution group for multiple recipients.

0