Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problkems with runtime packages

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
delphi 2005 pro.

hi experts,

my application is using runtime packeges.

if the main application is commpiled with the option "runtime packages" and i start it from delphi ide using f9 nothing happens, the application do not even start with the initialisation.
if i start it using f7 i get an exeption.
if i run this project outside the ide i mean doubleclick on the executable it#s also runs without problems..

if i dissable the flag "build with runtiume packages" there is no problem to run this project in the ide.

anybody an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:dMa
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 20404769
check if you have more than 1version of your runtime packages. It could be a path issue
inside IDE using 1 set, and outside using another
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:House_of_Dexter
ID: 20414339
Also make sure you have your executable selected to run in the Project Manager(View/ Project Manager)...It should be in bold type...
0