Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRODUCTLEVELTOLOW, The product level is insufficient for component

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
5,729 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-17
Hi, Sir/Madam

When we ran a job that included a DTS package, and we got error message as following:

SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRODUCTLEVELTOLOW, The product level is insufficient for component
"Data Conversion 1" (88).
End Error

SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the
number of errors raised (1) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This
occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change
the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.


Do you have any idea to fix that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yong_wu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20403498
Make sure your SQL Server has the most current service pack applied.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 20403582
There may be something in that step that is not supported on the version of SQL Server you're running it against. For example, it may have a fuzzy lookup component that is only available on Enterprise and Developer editions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yong_wu
ID: 20403649
Our SQL Server current Status:

Product version:  9.00.3054.00
Product Level:    SP2
Edition:               Enterprise Edition

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3054.00 (Intel X86)   Mar 23 2007 16:28:52   Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation  Enterprise Edition on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
i2mental earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403719
Are you launching this package from your local management studio and the connections are pointing to the server? If so, what version is your local installation? Make sure that you have SSIS installed on the server.

Try remotely connecting to the server and opening the package up directly on the server. You can also import the package to the SSIS instance on the server and run it through a SQL job.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 20403738
0