Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery Plan

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-28
I need to develop a Disaster Recovery Plan for the organization that I work in but I need guideline on where best to start.... I have a list of my servers which I have proiritize the servers...  Even if there was a web site I could reference....
0
Comment
Question by:NickyPower
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LindaMain earned 172 total points
ID: 20404235
There are several places to get information on how to start a disaster recovery plan and templates to use.  Try www.drj.com.

Hope you enjoy documentation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PeterMac
PeterMac earned 164 total points
ID: 20404265
As a general rule, I would advise thinking in terms of functions / processes, rather than the physical machines themselves.

There is quite a lot of information available on the net regarding disaster recovery, just google for "Disaster Recovery Plan" will give you lots of pointers. Most will need tayloring to your own specific circumstances though.

This is quite a good site to start on, has some sublinks to specific topics.

http://www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2007/09/17/220521/disaster-recovery-planning-for-smbs.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 164 total points
ID: 20404280
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20969974
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickyPower
ID: 21004397
Apologies for the delay...
0