?
Solved

Slow Connection to Shared Folder

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a customer that has 3 computers (2 Xp Home SP2, 1 XP Pro SP2 w/all current updates) that are all connected using a 10/100 router. All three systems are running at 100 full duplex. System A hosts/shares all of their documents. I have the shared folder mapped out on systems B and C. It contains roughly 6 folders of varying sizes. Everytime I try to open the folder that has 4+gb of pdf files it takes roughly 30 secs for anything to show up. I understand that is a lot of data, but 30secs everytime you open the folder is kinda excessive. I've tried replacing the the cable between A and B, I've tried new NICs in A and B, I removed all the cached shares from my network places on all three systems, I ran WinSockXPFix on all three, and I'm still having the problem.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Slappy0983
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 20403605
I assume the router is set for auto-negotiate? If so the PC's should be as well, rather than fixed 100 full. However, that is not likely the problem.

Check for any old disconnected mapped drives, or items in network places that no longer exist. Windows, and Office applications tend to want to search these locations, and it causes slow connections. Also in Office applications if the "recently used files" option is enabled, try clearing that.
If there is any doubt about all the old drive mapping being properly removed at a command line run:
net  use  /persistent:no
Net use  *  /delete
The remap the drives.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20403683
Try adding each of the PC's in the workgroup to the LMHOSTS file.

Browse to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts.sam and open in notepad. Add each of the machines to this file following the sample layout. You can copy this file to the same location on the other machines.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20532633
Still need help with this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20631560
Thanks Slappy0983.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AJ786
ID: 27949003
(all systems are running 32 bit windows XP PRo) I have a file sharing server (system A) & I have  shared folders mapped out on systems B,C & D. System A contains roughly 50 folders of varying sizes. Everytime I try to open the folder that has 3+gb of pdf files it takes roughly 30 secs for anything to show up. A flash light comes up and searches. I understand that is a lot of data, but 30secs everytime you open the folder is excessive. I've tried replacing the the cables, I've tried new NICs, I removed all the cached shares from my network places on all systems, I ran WinSockXPFix on all , and I'm still having the problem.  Any help would be appreciated. I have tried working on this for years and this is finally at a point where it is annoying .. please help !!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 27949495
AJ786 , you will need to open a new question of your own.
0