Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a database script?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19

Create a an alter command to add a field to a table in sql 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20403630
ALTER TABLE <TableName>
ADD newField Varchar(100)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20403636
ALTER TABLE table_name ADD column_name column-definition;

For example:
ALTER TABLE supplier ADD supplier_name  varchar2(50);

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 20403712
First come first serve. Thanks guys.
0