Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete all user s except administrator

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
I was recently working on a client's spyware laden computer. In order to load the programs I needed to remove the spyware, I had to create a new user. Previously the only user was "Administrator" All software and drive mapping is on the "Adeministrator" account. After removing the spyware I tried to delete the new user account, but it did nort give me the option to delete.(I was logged on as "Administrator') I tried to rename the Administrtor account so that it would be visible in Welcome screen on normal startup... no such option when logged on as "tech" (new user account) All this of course is in safe mode. At the welcome screen I tried ctrl-alt-del to see if I could get to "administrator" but no luck. I think I have done it before, but I can't remember how.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20403675
XP Pro press CTRL-ALT-DEL twice
XP home start in Safe mode first.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 20403755
Add Users to the Welcome Screen

Start/Run/Regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\SpecialAccounts\UserList
Create a value for the users you want to list (using the Username "Administrator" - no qoutes), and set the value to 1.

content courtesy of http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_wel_screen.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20403757
And Administrator is disabled by default in regular mode in XP Home.... Safe mode is where it works.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crossl earned 800 total points
ID: 20411437
Right Click on My Computer and go to Properties.  Click on the Advanced Tab.  Click on the User Profiles Button.  Delete all the other users there?!
0