Solved

How do I Get an AS/400 to Print to a Zebra S4M Thermal Label Printer?  How Do I Set up the Embosser?

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a AS/400 model 170 with V4R5 running.  I just purchases 2 Zebra S4M thermal label printers that I need our Dairyland Vision 400 application to print to.  i need to know how to set up the embosser and how to set the print queue up appropriately.  Does anyone have a set up something like this?  if so, can I see your config's in order to help my situation?  So far I have created a out queue CRTOUTQ and have had a programmer create the ZPL embosser, however when printing labels, the printer will recieve it, but only toggles between "data recieve" and "printer ready"  i know something os wrong???  I have attached the text being sent to the printer from the outq...
Display Spooled File                                                        
 File  . . . . . :   EOP2                                                                                 Page/Line   1/1           
 Control . . . . .                                                                                        Columns     1 - 85        
 Find  . . . . . .                                                                                                                  
 *...+....1....+....2....+....3....+....4....+....5....+....6....+....7....+....8....+                                              
 ^xa                                                                                                                                
 ^adn,30,14^fo10,30                                                                                                                 
  REDD, CLAYTON                                                                                                                     
 ^fs                                                                                                                                
 ^adn,30,14^fo0,70                                                                                                                  
  DOB:  3/05/1979    RM:                                                                                                            
 ^fs                                                                                                                                
 ^xz

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jimmyjamrmh
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 20403907
here is the config we use for our zebra

CRTDEVPRT DEVD(zebra) DEVCLS(*VRT) TYPE(3812) MODEL(1) ONLINE(*NO) +      
         CTL(QVIRCD0006) FONT(011 *NONE) SEPDRAWER(*FILE) +                
         PRTERRMSG(*INFO) MSGQ(*LIBL/QSYSOPR) TRANSFORM(*YES) +            
         MFRTYPMDL(*WSCST) PPRSRC1(*NONE) PPRSRC2(*NONE) +                  
         ENVELOPE(*NONE) ASCII899(*NO) IMGCFG(*NONE) CHRID(*SYSVAL) +      
         WSCST(BOSCSTLIB/BSCST4214) TEXT('Factory Zebra Printer') +        
         DEPLOCNAME(*NONE) PUBLISHINF(*UNKNOWN *UNKNOWN *UNKNOWN +          
         *UNKNOWN *BLANK (*UNKNOWN))                                        
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmyjamrmh
ID: 20403984
Is this a Zebra S4M model?  How is your print embosser programmed via ZPL?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 20405670
For some code-pages the translation form the "^" character goes wrong,
in that case you need to use the character "¬" (this is code EBCDIC Hex 5F)
so it will look like:
¬XA                                                      
¬JMA                                                    
¬LH10,30                                                
¬LL291                                                  
¬LRY                                                    
¬LS0                                                    
¬PMN                                                    
¬PON                                                    
¬PR2                                                    
¬PF0                                                    
¬MNY                                                    
¬MMT                                                    
¬MTT                                                    
¬MD10                                                    
¬FO16,55¬CI0¬A0N,40,40¬FR¬FDTEST LABEL¬FS
¬PQ1,1,1,Y  
¬XZ          

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmyjamrmh
ID: 20408669
murphey2,

I am not sure what you are saying...are you saying the ZPL code I posted is wrong?  If so what are you saying above...I lost.  What should I change? Thanks for your post!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 20411736
Try your character ' ^ ' in the example to replace by character ' ¬ '
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 500 total points
ID: 20411756
so te source will look like this

¬xa                                                                                                                                
 ¬adn,30,14¬fo10,30                                                                                                                
  REDD, CLAYTON                                                                                                                    
 ¬fs                                                                                                                                
 ¬adn,30,14¬fo0,70                                                                                                                  
  DOB:  3/05/1979    RM:                                                                                                            
 ¬fs                                                                                                                                
 ¬xz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmyjamrmh
ID: 20419569
Murphey2,

I will send to my programmer and try.  I will let you know if this solves it!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmyjamrmh
ID: 20419960
murphey2,

another question...When looking at the ZPL II programming language it stated to use the "^" as the command.  What does the "¬" do?  will the Zebra printer accept this ...I did not find this command in the ZPL II programming language book?  My programmer was stumped as well....please help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmyjamrmh
ID: 20422935
murphey2,

Disregard the previous question I understand it now.  This is what I need!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 20424770
Hi Jimmy,

The "¬" character has nothing to do with the printer, it's the way the AS/400 codepage is translated between teh AS/400 EBCEDIC characterset and the printers ASCII interpretation of it.

Regards,
Murph
0