?
Solved

Windows time syncronization

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My PCD's time was 7 minutes fast. So I changed the clock to the correct time. My other domain controlers, member servers, and pc's have not syncronized to the same time as the PCD. How long should sycronization take until all computers are to the same time again?
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 20403766
They should eventually - may take a while though. if you configure the PDC emulator to sync with an internet time source you should never need to set the time again - see http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/timeservice1.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:weareit
weareit earned 248 total points
ID: 20403833
Good list of Stratum 1 Public Time servers:

http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/StratumOneTimeServers

Remember to follow the Rules of Engagement.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20403840
BTW, the list above should be used when configuring your server as a time server as KCTS mentioned. ;)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560308
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0