Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent email (outlook) archiving

Posted on 2007-12-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
We need to prevent users from archiving their emails (Outlook/Exchange), Is there a way to do this in Exchange, Outlook or Active Directory (GPO).
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20403865
You need the Outlook adm file and add it to Administrative Templates

Outlook Disable AutoArchive

Scope -> Users
Details -> Computer configration settings disabled

User Configuration (Enabled)
Administrative Templates | Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 / Tools | Options.../Other | AutoArchive

AutoArchive Settings Disabled
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403877
This article shows how to do so. I haven't used it as we encourage users to archive what they want to keep for long periods of time.

http://www.outlookbanter.com/outlook-installation/1870-disable-archive-feature-gpo.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 20404004
Ok with disable Auto-Archive but I also don't want them to be able to export to a file (pst).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20404039
The post in the article links to a registry fix that disables PSTs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 20404583
Disabling archiving with a GPO worked but not the second one, I have added these two lines
to Custom Disable command:
Disable option to create a PST(File -- New -- Outlook Data File): 5575
Disable option to open a PST(File -- Open -- Outlook Data File): 5576
But still could export to a PST file
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 20404778
I am more interested in disabling Import/Export but cannot find the ID for it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20405269
Is Outlook at SP2? SP1 and below require the hotfix to patch the functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 20405296
SP2
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 20405301
Disable create (New/Open) worked with GPO, but I need to disable Import/Export as well, I need the ID???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20405497
AFAIK, there is no way to totally do what you want. You can remove the menu option for import and export, BUT the user will still be able to drag the item(s) to their desktop, thumb drive, etc. Or attach them to a an email and send them off.

That being said, lots of enterprise folks are peeved at Microsoft for the inherit security "flaws" in Outlook. But, its not their fault IMHO. People like to drag and drop (me too) and when menu options are not available, there are still ways to get around almost anything. Anything displayed on screen can be captured with a print screen for instance. Missing print buttons can be bypassed with CTRL P, etc, etc.

Are you trying to prevent messages or contact information from being sent to PSTs?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aythar
ID: 20463816
Ive stumbled once upon opposite problem - found Import and export menu item disabled, and spent quite some time figuring out why. It looks like if Outlook interfaces language isnt the same as given in Regional and Language Options > Advanced > Language for non-Unicode programs this menu item some-how gets disabled. In my case it was Lithuanian Outlook and Russian settings in given regional settings menu item.
Its a kind of work-around, but maybe it will help You.
0