Solved

Connecting vb.net 2003 (.net framework 1.1) with mysql

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
All,

I would like to design a GUI to connect to a MySQL database on my local machine.  I tried to use VB.net 2003 to do this but for the MySQL version 5.0.8 I needed the MySQL Connect/Net and it required .net Framework 2.0.  I installed .net Framework 2.0 and it doesn't work with Visual Studio .net 2003.

How can I connect a database using MySQL with Visual Studio .net 2003?  What programs do I need to download?  Is there a version of MySQL that I can download that will let my use the .net framework 1.1 instead of 2.0 for ODBC and ADO connection strings?

I started this project using Oracle but the overhead required by using Oracle was more than I wanted to spend in resources to design this database/GUI.

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rchrdrea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20403874
you can use framework 2.0 with the free Visual Studio 2005 Express Edition
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20403892
For web site development, you would need to download Visual Web Developer, because the VB.NET 2005 Express won't let you create web sites.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sognoct earned 250 total points
ID: 20403909
For using Visual Studio .net 2003 you should remove framework 2.0, install framework 1.1 and then you can connect to the mysql database using OleDB or ODBC (which are included into the framework)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 20403950
Visual Web Developer express  does ... but I have never used it
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchrdrea
ID: 20404953
Sognoct and TheLearnedOne,

I don't want to download another programming software package.  I had considered getting VS 2005, but declined because I am cheap.

I have 2003 I think that this should be enough for basic .NET programming.

At the moment I don't have a desire to put database work that I have done for personal use on the internet.  No web development.

sognoct I think you answered my question with oledb and ODBC.  I will see if I can make this work and get back to you.

thanks,

R
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchrdrea
ID: 20414003
Sognoct,

You almost answered what I needed.

Since i didn't know the name of the reference that I could use for the ODBC and OLEDB connections between vb.net 2003 and mysql I did some more internet searching, and downloaded MySQL Connector/Net 1.0.

After I had installed it the MySQL.Data.dll file showed up in my references in vb.net 2003 and I was able to use it to connect to my database.

Thanks,

R
0