Solved

Plugging something into USB causes monitor to turn off.

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi. Thanks for helping!
I just recently reinstalled Win Xp on HP Pavilion ze4200 all went well.
Last night, i plugged my digital camera into usb and monitor turned off. I also had a wireless mouse plugged into usb bottom port. I had to reboot machine to get monitor to light up again (with mouse wireless key out).
I then plugged the mouse wireless received back into USB and monitor turned off again. This kept happening a lot. Is there a solution to this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gvigorus
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20403823
Unfortunately, it sounds like you may need to replace the wireless mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 20403913
Thanks for your comment. So, is this something known to happen. Why would the wireless mouse do this? It only started happening. Maybe I should reload the wireless mouse driver? What do you think? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20404049
You can try uninstalling the wireless mouse driver and re-installing. It may or may not resolve the problem. Did your PC install some drivers when you plugged in your digital camera? If it did, You may want to uninstall these as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20404251
The monitor goes out.... Are you sure it's just the monitor and not the machine halting totally? Sounds like a power issue, something overloading the USB port (camera and/or mouse wireless unit). Try hooking these things up to a powered USB hub before doing anything drastic to your system.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 20404598
OldPCguy - the Camera just shows up as a storage device. It didn't install anything unusual as far as I know.  However, the mouse is a Microsoft USB Wireless Intelli mouse and when i plugged that in, it installed some drivers, but not the drivers that came with the mouse on the CD. So, perhaps i should update with drivers from the mouse CD?

Rid - I'm sure it's the monitor, because the rest of the computer makes running noises etc. Like fan is on and all the leds are on as well, just like when monitor is on. I wonder if the USB mouse is all of a sudden overloading the port.

I unplugged the wireless mouse and will use standard wires mouse to see if monitor still shuts down. I'll let you know. In the mean time, let me know if you have more input etc. Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 20408775
Hi. Here's an update. So, the mouse is "Microsoft Wireless Notebook Laser Mouse 6000" model 1054. I noticed that the issue was happening while this mouse was using standard PS/2 drivers that came with XP. I then used standard PS/2 port mouse (wired) for a day and all was okay. So, i just now loaded Wireless Mouse drivers InteliPoint v5 (That came with this mouse) and all seems to be fine. I'm back in the business and no more monitor shutoffs. I'll work with it for a day to make sure all goes smooth, but it seems like the problem is solved. Will come back tomorrow and if all is well, award points etc.
Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 20507391
Hi. This screen does this thing again. It does not turn black if something is connected or disconnected from USB port. It goes black if I put monitor lid down and then back up. I think there's some issue maybe with power management or monitor standby feature? Any ideas? Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 20508288
Closing the lid maybe invokes standby or hibernation. It's in power management settings to adjust this behaviour.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gvigorus
ID: 20619111
Hi. I've found out that it was my power management. I also updated the vide card drivers. It's been working okay now, so I'm closing this questions. Thanks for all the help!
0