Solved

Unlock a users workstation as myself without logoff?

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-20
I'm in a corporate environment.  Let's say I'm going around to computers to do a task (install a program for instance).

If they aren't there, their computer will be locked, and in order to do what I'm supposed to do, I either have to know their logon credentials (not happening), or force a logoff using my administrator credentials.

Is there another way I'm missing to gain access to their workstation without having to force their account to logoff?
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 20403883
Short answer - No!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20403894
No. You will have to know their password or force log them off.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cforant
cforant earned 125 total points
ID: 20403910
Unlock Administrator and it can be found at http://www.e-motional.com/uladmin.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 25 total points
ID: 20403935
whenever i run into this issue, i usually leave the user a voicemail and let them know i'm changing the password & what it is being changed to & then go into Active Directory & reset the user's password.  then i go back to the PC & unlock the computer using the new passoword.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cforant
cforant earned 125 total points
ID: 20404066
I thnk all network administrators can agree that the answer is "not without third party sw" like I mentioned above.  There are plenty of workarounds like wfcraven12 has stated.  A quick google will give you 99 ways to skin that cat, but the answer to you question is:  yes it can be done but only if you want to intrude on the system with third party sw.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:raterus
ID: 31412609
I figured the answer was "no", but I had never seen the third-party solutions.  Probably not something I'm interested in installing, but good to know anyway!  Thanks everyone!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:menotbugged
ID: 37315601
Thanks for letting us know about Unlock Administrator .  This solution works very well and they now have a Vista/7 version.
0