Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Purchasing Exchange User Licensing and Windows Licensing

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
My company is evaluating giving every single employee an e-mail account which we currently do not do and are not licensed for.  To do this, I will need to buy a lot of new licensing and that is where I am getting confused.

I am going to have about 90 "email only" users,  buying Exchange Licenses is a no-brainer, what I do not know is what other licenses we need to purchase with respect to Windows/Active Directory.   Currently we do not even provide these employess their own userID and password to the network, they use shared computers in remote sites where that computer logs in with a username/password specific for the site.  We will continue this practice.  The intention with the new accounts is to grant access only through Outlook Web Access, no POP3, no IMAP, no mobile sync, etc.  

What licensing do I need to get?  Do I need to buy a Windows user license for every person that I'm going to buy an exchange license for?

I am using user CALs.

Mark @ LMFJ
0
Comment
Question by:LappiMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20404064
I think what you should be using are Device CALs. Because multiple users are sharing one machine with ONE shared account that only counts as ONE CAL. You can have a mixture of User CALs and Device CALs in your organisation.

As for Exchange, you simply need one CAL for each mailbox. So for example, if you have a total of 50 user mailboxes then you need 50 Exchange CALs. However if multiple users are sharing one mailbox (i.e. user account) then it only counts as one CAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LappiMA
ID: 20404091
I don't know why they chose the CAL type the way they did, it predates my time here.   I would suspect its because we have 5 computers in some sites and they ALL use the same login information (same mailbox, same home directory etc -- not a typical office, its a retail store) so going user CALs is cheaper.

Just to make sure I am understanding you right, I would not need to purchase ANY Windows Server CALs if the only thing the users are going to be logging into is Exchange?

Please confirm!

MarkL @ LMFJ.com
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 20404405
First - whatever advice you get here you cannot base your purchasing decision on. This is just opinion and interpretation of Microsoft licensing. The only people who can confirm what you need are Microsoft and you must get it in writing. In the event of an audit you will be challenged and if you say that you got the information from a forum you will be laughed at - literally.

Exchange users require Windows CALs. You cannot have Exchange CALs without Windows CALs.

Exchange is not licensed per mailbox, it is licensed per seat. In most companies CALs are number of staff = number of CALs.
In this case I would suggest that you do number of computers = number of CALs and maintain both Exchange and Windows at those levels. That should provide you with enough, but you must speak to Microsoft to confirm.

Simon.
0