Solved

Can not open .msg file

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
9,047 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
for some reason I can no longer open msg files.

They were originally saved in outlook 2003 in the standard .msg format.  When I double click on them, instead of opening, ms outlook blinks 3 times in the task bar and then nothing happens.

I am seeing the same problem on a separate computer ( also windows xp pro).

I even downgraded to outlook xp and still experience the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:master_windu
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 20403933
problem is not related to just one msg file, I am seeing the problem with all msg files.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20404001
Hello master_windu,

In Outlook Express, try to open the msg file from File > Open.

In MS Outlook, tyr to open the msg file from File > Open.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 250 total points
ID: 20404051
do you have google desktop?  if so, uninstall it & go down to version 5.1

http://desktop.google.com/previous.html


0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 20405601
yes, I had ver 5.5 on both pcs.
As soon as I uninstalled it, it started working

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20405662
glad to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 20829357
That is the solution, just unistalling the google desktop
0