Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I open a Gmail inbox message in a new window (or tab) in Firefox?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
3,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using Gmail in Firefox 2.0.0.11.  When I right-click on a message, it does not give me the option of "Open Link in New Window" (or new tab).  I tried clicking on "This Frame --> Open Frame in New Window" but got a blank window.  Is there a way go get a new window (or tab)?

Note: I've read things on other boards that talk about a Firefox option that always creates a new window, but I wasn't able to find such an option in this version of Firefox.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:conhubb
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20404052
once if you log in into your gmail account, just copy and paste this link in the new window. it will take you to new window.

http://mail.google.com/mail/#inbox
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 500 total points
ID: 20404445
Hold down the shift button when you click on the link with your left mouse button. Normally this works with IE but try it with firefox
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 20405412
The simplest solution I can think of is to install the Duplicate Tab plugin.  Then duplicate the tab and click on the link.
(The duplicate tab will do another reload though, Opera is better here).
0