?
Solved

Transparent Soap Bubble

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to make a video, in which people are placed in soap bubbles that are moving around. Well, my idea is to create a bubble in photoshop, then add that psd file to adobe premeire pro and move it around with the video of the person, therein. But I'm having a difficult time creating a highly transparent soap bubble in Photoshop CS2, that would look decent. I also have Flash 8, and Fireworks 8--if that's better to use?  Got any ideas? or links to a good tutorial?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:John Account
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 1200 total points
ID: 20404428
If you are interested in installing new software program for 3D graphics you will be able to make the whole movie in 5 minutes. Get Bryce 3D 5.5 it is freeware (version 6 costs a lot) start a new project, create multiple spheres select all spheres and press on the m beside them to edit the material and make it transparent, add the pictures of the people as 2D objects inside the spheres and group each 2D and sphere together by pressing on the G when you select bothat the same time. now move the time line to the next second or 5 seconds. Move your balls around and render the whole movie and you will get what you want. It seems complicated but if you are interested I can provide more details.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:antontolentino
antontolentino earned 400 total points
ID: 20404448
here's a tutorial that might help

http://www.gimptalk.com/forum/topic/SOAP-BUBBLES-6468-1.html

Goodluck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Splash
Mr_Splash earned 400 total points
ID: 20404485
I agree with Dr-4n,

you would definitely get the best results from software such as bryce, Maya, or lightwave.

However if you do want to produce the effect in photoshop, The following tutorial may be what you're after.

http://www.lunacore.com/photoshop/tutorials/tut009.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 20405171
Oh wow, thanks, guys. The photoshop tutorials are great, and something to fall back on, if Bryce doesn't cut the cake for everything. But Bryce looks really awesome, so thank you so much, Dr-4N, for your help. I appreciate it very much.
0