[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Learn Linux

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to learn Linux, have not used it yet. I am wanting to know which favor to start with. want it to apply to work,
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20404209
Hi,

To see different falvors of linux , please visit:

http://www.linux.com/distributions/

To learn linux here some links:

http://lowfatlinux.com/
http://linuxreviews.org/beginner/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 20404511
there are many favors, is one used more in the networking, IT field?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20404536
The Famous ones are:

as servers:

Red Hat
CentOS
ubuntu

as desktop

Fedora
suse
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20404788
It depends what you want to "Learn". In my point of view, Gentoo is a very good distro to learn how lots of things work with Linux. Most other distro's are no brainers to install, with automated installation routines like you have with windows. Gentoo on the other hand, allows you to build your installation to suite your hardware best, and you get to compile the modules etc. That way you learn a lot along the way by just installing it and using the excellent installation handbook, which explains a lot of things along the way.

http://gentoo.org
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/index.xml

Once you have setup Gentoo (maybe after a couple of failed attempts) you should decide on further things you need to learn about Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 20407262
what is the difference with the different downloads: ?
Gentoo 2007.0 Universal install CD
Gentoo 2007.0 LiveDVD
Gentoo 2007.0 Minimal CD/InstallCD


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20408545
The

Gentoo 2007.0 Universal install CD  is the full version installation cd
Gentoo 2007.0 LiveDVD  is the rescue cd
Gentoo 2007.0 Minimal CD/InstallCD is the minimal installation cd
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20409508
Then minimal CD makes you do the most work during the installation, you learn more, while the universal version has some automated setup routines on it. The LiveCD doesn't require an installation, it allows you to start Gentoo directly from the CD and work with it, without installing anything. There are many distro's with LiveCD, Knoppix and Ubuntu are some of the best known.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 20411763
i have downloaded Gentoo and Ubuntu server, should keep me busy for a while.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20411955
Thanx for the points and good learning.
0