Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

has anybody used gwt-ext ?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-04
Experts,

i am contemplating on weather to use gwt-ext (GWT-Ext Widget Library ) any suggestions. Is there anything i should be concerned about?

thanks
Sunil
0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20406445
i haven't but know of others who have and they haven't had any problems
0
 

Expert Comment

by:laz777
ID: 21388102
I'm currently using gwt-ext for the UI for a large financial app, and haven't had any problems.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MiStr earned 2000 total points
ID: 21434899
I am currently creating an involved application with GWT-Ext (NOT Ext-GWT nor myGWT). In the last few days, the licensing models have changed for use of ExtJS (the visual widgets added to the GWT base; found at extjs.com). Depending on your needs, AND what version of GWT-Ext you start with, you may need to choose the opensource or commercial license going forward.
So far, working within a Java environment (via Eclipse) has been a plus - and the fact that JavaScript and Browser issues are hardly an issue at all.
Plus, if you need to use pure/custom JavaScript, you can add it an anywhere as needed.
Very slick, and time saving, for my needs.
0