Solved

How to complain to Microsoft about Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
869 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a client who, back in late Augst, purchased a Dell laptop with Vista Home Premium installed.  He couldn't be unhappier!!!  In a perfect world Microsoft would provide a copy of XP and allow him to install it on his laptop for free.  Sadly, we don't live in a perfect world.  

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to address this issue with Microsoft and come up with a possible remedy?
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 300 total points
ID: 20404083
You can't do anything.  Complaining to MS would be just as useful as talking to a brick wall.  

So, what downgrades does Microsoft allow? Owners of the OEM editions of Vista Business and Vista Ultimate can downgrade to Windows XP Professional, including Tablet PC Edition and x64 Edition. Only the OEM editions qualify for a downgrade, so if you purchased a new PC with either Business or Ultimate preinstalled, you're in like Flynn.

Those who aren't: All users of Vista Home Basic and Vista Home Premium, and anyone who upgraded to Vista using a retail edition of any of the operating system's SKUs. You are, as they say, SOL.

The best suggestion I have is to go out to somewhere like TigerDirect.com & purchase XP Pro or Home & do a fresh install.  Just go to the Dell site & make sure the model laptop has all the necessary XP drivers.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 200 total points
ID: 20404470
What model of Dell laptop did the client purchase? Was XP an available option for it? If so, have the client contact Dell sales and give them the service tag number of the unit. If XP is available as an option for that model, Dell should be able to sell them an OEM XP license which would come with all the necessary Dell drivers. Dell contact information is here:

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/byphone_sales?c=us&cs=RC980682&l=en&s=slg

If no go, follow wfcraven12's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20404680
The best way to complain is not to buy any M$ products, but rather to install a Linux Distro in the future.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20405260
@rindi,

Some Dells do come with Ubuntu. :-)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20406611
That's good. It should be more than just some...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 20452312
So, there isn't an offical place on $soft's website to register a complaint?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20452743
As I said, the best way to "complain" is to use alternatives and not buy any m$$$$$ products. That's the only message they may understand as it is what hurts.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 200 total points
ID: 20454893
You could try to return Vista for a refund:

Microsoft North American Retail Product Refund Guidelines

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/productrefund/refund.mspx

Or you could send them feedback on this form:

Contact Us: Questions About Microsoft Products

https://support.microsoft.com/contactus2/emailcontact.aspx?scid=sw;en;1214&WS=mscom&url=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.microsoft.com%2fresults.aspx%3fmkt%3den-US%26form%3dMSHOME%26setlang%3den-US%26q%3dcomplaint%26x%3d0%26y%3d0

They *do* have a complaint form, but it's specific to the Consent Decree which comes up 404 if you click on any of the links to learn more about the actual decree:

Consent Decree Compliance Complaint Form

https://www.microsoft.com/about/legal/settlementprogram/complaintform.asp
0