Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sent items missing in new outlook profile

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I setup a new outlook profile on a user's laptop and outlook populate his inbox but didn't populate his send items. My questions is, are sent items saved in exchange or on the local PC?
The laptop was completely blown away and totally rebuilt. Using Outlook 2003 in cache mode and XP Pro with Exchange 2003 backend.
0
Comment
Question by:locrawler
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 200 total points
ID: 20404271
Sent Items are usually stored on the server, unless the old laptop had an Outlook Profile configured to store items in Personal Folders.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20404272
The sent items folder is stored on the Exchange server. Try turning off cached mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:locrawler
ID: 31412613
Thank you.
0