[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get TV to work on Toshiba P10

Posted on 2007-12-04
18
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a laptop that had a OS crash. I reinstalled XP media without a problem. Updated the OS to SP2.
BUT the TV does not work.
What should I do? The error message contains that the driver is not there. If it is not there then were is it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 13
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20404244
Check in Device Manager see if any entry that has error. If so, right click and select update driver and navigate the driver to your CD which comes with your system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20404371
You have to install the TV card software again or get its driver from the internet it is true that winXP has got a huge drivers database still it does not have everything so get the driver and install it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20404604
Hey PUNKY!

I have checked the device manager. I didn't find any problems or error messages.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20404618
Thanks for the suggestion Dr-4N!

Can you tell me where I can those drivers, TV software?

I thought all of the necessary drivers were installed when I used the recovery disk....

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20404805
I found the drivers:
h*tp://209.167.114.38/support/Download/ln_byModel.asp#
I installed the driver for the Toshiba TV Tuner and rebooted.
The system still thinks that the driver is not installed....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20410590
If it is a toshiba laptop go to toshiba website, search for drivers under support and get the newst drivers for your tv tuner card in addition get the newst drivers for your VGA card too because they are in some why related
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20411348
Thanks Dr-4N!

Yesterday I downloaded and installed the drivers for the TV card. I didn't get the result I was looking for. I will download and install the drivers for the VGA card as well and see if that makes a difference.

Season's Greetings!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20411362
I wish there was a way I could find an overview as to how the TV is connected to the laptop...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20411402
I went to the Toshiba website and didn't see any updates for the VGA card...
http://209.167.114.38/support/Download/ln_byModel.asp#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20411435
Ops!
I do see a driver for a ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 & ATI SIMBUS Driver....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 2000 total points
ID: 20413754
Kindly download and install this ATI driver I think it will solve your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20429647
Thanks Dr-4N!

I will let you know the outcome next week.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20445832
Can someone tell me how do I tell the Toshiba Satellite P10 to go into TV mode so that I can watch TV on the laptop's monitor?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20447044
When I go into the Media Center Start Menu the My TV option does not appear. What could be the cause of the problem. By the way the computer is running Windows Media Center Edition 2004 (groan).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20457641
Normally you should see this in ATi media center did you download and install its last version, one more question was it working before
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20458803
Dr-4N,

There are two drivers:
1. SP168XDP.EXE - ATI mobility Radeon 9700
2. SP16BXSM.EXE - ATI SMBUS driver.

Should I install them both?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 20479149
Dr-4N

I installed the following drivers on the notebook:

ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 - SP168XDP.exe
ATI SMBus Driver - SP16BXSM.exe
Toshiba TV Tuner - SP26BXTV.exe

Each time I go into settings and select the television I received the following message:
"Please ensure that both the TV tuner and a valid tuner car driver are installed"

The guy that owns this computer claims that the television was working before.  I asked them what was done in order to get it to work.  He doesn't have a clue.

My guess is that there is not a problem upgrading from version 2004 to version 2005. please correct me if I am wrong. I will go over to the Microsoft site and see what I can discover.  By the way I wish I could find on-line a diagram on how the Toshiba external tuner is connected to the TV cable and to the computer.  There is also a second device that I assume is for the remote.  By the way the remote is working perfectly.  In fact all of the other options such as viewing one's pictures and watching DVDs works well.
Any suggestions and our comments are definitely welcome.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 31412614
Thank you for your solution!
0