[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I eliminate the field calculation error in my mail merge document?

Posted on 2007-12-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using a system generated text file as the basis for my mail merge document.  I open the text file in Excel, format the numbers as text (so leading zeros are not lost in the zip code field), create column titles and save the document as an .xls file.  When I merge my Word document to the printer or to a new file, I receive the field calculation error for every record.  

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:GFCU
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20404407
What is the merge field and what is the data from Excel that is being read into it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 20404898
The merge fields that I inserted into the merge document are taken directly from the xls file.  Those fields are <<NAME>>, <<ADDR1>>, <<ADDR2>>, <<CITY>>, <<STATE>>, <<ZIP>> and <<ACCT>>.  

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 20405080
I almost forgot, the information in the xls document is just text, no formulas.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20405280
I have seen the error before, but only when calculation is involved.

If the data isn't confidential or can be made unconfidential, you could zip the files and post them here: www.ee-stuff.com

You log on with same credentials as this site. You need to identify the upload with either the URL or the numerical part of this question. After a successful upload you should be shown a URL of the file. Can you copy it in here, please? We will have a look ASAP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 20405593
I uploaded a sampling of the data in the xls document.  Here is the link http://www.ee-stuff.com/Expert/Upload/getFile.php?fid=5985. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20405910
I note that you have uploaded the spreadsheet. You have removed a column for security and that the Word merge main document isn't included.

...


I have now created a simple main document using all the fields, and I can merge from that without error. Can you upload your main document so we can see if that is the problem, please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20406236
Was the main document an existing document?
Make sure the field names in the main document are EXACTLY the same (spaces and sybols included) as the corresponding fields in the Excel file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 20407028
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 20407685
At the end of the first paragraph there is an IF Field which which tests a custom property called "Institution" using a DocProperty field for a value of "Bank". The field currently displays as "share drafts". However the custom property does not exist, hence the field calculation error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20407822
Well spotted Graham!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 800 total points
ID: 20407884
Thanks Etircet.
Perhaps I should have suggested that GFCU do what I did.
With the main document, I hit Alt + F9. This toggles between displaying field results and field codes. It's a lot easier then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 20411094
Alt + F9 took care of it!  Since I did not create the document, I did not realize that there were fields in it.  Thank you both so much for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20412144
She can also just select all the data in the main document which will make field codes stand out.
0