Solved

ExMerge ends with error (0x8004011d) while importing data

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
5,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I'm trying to merge data from .pst files created by ExMerge to accounts on new server, but getting error. Below is part of ExMerge.log with information about error:


-----

[11:36:21] Logging Level: None
[11:36:21] Reading settings from file 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.
[11:36:21] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''
[11:36:21] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''
[11:36:21] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.
[11:36:21] Current machine locale ID is 0x409
[11:36:21] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)
[11:36:47] Accessing Domain Controller 'DOMAIN'
[11:36:47] 'DOMAIN' is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[11:36:47] Mailbox '/o=WAHLR/ou=first administrative group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=DOMAIN/cn=Microsoft System Attendant' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[11:36:47] Mailbox '/o=WAHLR/ou=first administrative group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SMTP (DOMAIN)/cn={0D463F80-C226-4ECD-9624-7370797C86F8}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[11:36:47] Mailbox '/o=WAHLR/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{0D463F80-C226-4ECD-9624-7370797C86F8}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[11:36:48] Found 16 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (DOMAIN)'.
[11:36:48] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on database 'FIRST STORAGE GROUP/MAILBOX STORE (DOMAIN)'.
[11:36:48] Found 16 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[11:36:48] Ignored 3 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[11:37:50] Using attribute 'PR_MESSAGE_DELIVERY_TIME' for date operations.
[11:37:50] Merging data into target store. The program will copy only those messages that do not exist in the target store.
[11:37:50] Associated folder data will NOT be copied to the target store.
[11:37:50] Using 'English (US)' (0x409) as the default locale (Code page 1252)
[11:37:50] All mailboxes will be processed, regardless of locale
[11:37:50] Using default locale for all mailboxes
[11:37:50] Initializing worker thread (Thread0)
[11:37:50] Merging data from file 'E:\EXCHANGE RESTORE\TNAKAZAWA.PST' to mailbox 'Tetsu Nakazawa' ('TNAKAZAWA') on server 'DOMAIN'.
[11:37:50] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[11:37:50] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'Tetsu Nakazawa' ('TNAKAZAWA').
[11:37:50] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[11:37:50] Total number of folders processed in the source store: 0
[11:37:50] 0 mailboxes successfully processed. 1 mailboxes were not successfully processed. 0 non-fatal errors encountered.


---

Domain name: wahlr.lcl, server name: DOMAIN. I am logged in as administrator, seems like Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running, at least in services console status it "Started".

Any ideas? I should import/merge about 6 user accounts very soon from PST files I already created on old server using ExMerge utility. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You don't have permissions to open the mailboxes. That is what that error means.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
Comment Utility
Sembee:

I am administrator, and Administrator I believe is listed as user with full access for Exchange server. How can I check this to make sure is OK? Or should I create new user and grant him full permissions just for ExMerge process? I thought that Administrator can do it by default? Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You have made a common mistake - and think that using the administrator account or being a domain admin gives you access to everything. It does not. Administrator has an explicit DENY to all mailboxes. That is why you are being denied access.

I always recommend a special user is created for this process, that is given the minimum permissions required. This user must not be a domain admin or an administrator.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/mailboxaccount.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
Comment Utility
Thanks, Simon.

Just added new user exmerge using ADUC. Its just member of domain users group. Unfortunately, cannot use admodify.net utility to grant "Full Mailbox Access" permissions because I can't see exmerge user in the list. Can I add this user manually and assign this permissions by righgt-click on Mailboxes in Exchange three and adding this user?
 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Is the user you created mail enabled? Did it get an email address automatically?

You could add the user manually, but it still needs to be a mail enabled user.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Husbi
Comment Utility
For some reasons when you run exmerge.exe from C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin  folder you get this error. I would recommend to download exmerge from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en . Extract it to a new folder and run exmerge.exe

When you run exmerge.exe it is going to give you an error message of missing file  ( exchmem.dll). Copy the missing from from C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin to same folder where you extracted other files . Re run the exmerge.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
Comment Utility
Simon:

Yes, I created email-enabled user.

Husbi:

I ran ExMerge on old server without any issues from \Exchsrv\Bin folder... The problem is as Sembee said with user permissions and especially with Administrator's account... Maybe there is another problem, but first one is because of user. Will try tomorrow and let you know how it's going. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ants-servertech
Comment Utility
Thre are more of us out here who want's to know if it will owrk by adding a new "mailUser" :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rholton
Comment Utility
The real answer is :


When the Mailbox Merge Program Tries to Open the Message Store, the Operation Is Unsuccessful
Article ID      :      322312
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322312

Follow these instructions and it will work perfectly.
0