[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open email attachment in Outlook

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
4,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Office 2003 on XP.
I have a whacky problem.  Outlook user can not open some attachments in an email.  A forwarded email as an attachment will not open.  User clicks it and nothing happens.  But he can open regular attachments like a word documents, spreadsheets, pdf?s, etc. etc.  Any ideas on what the issue may be?
 
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20404403
Hello cliffordgormley,

1. Outlook blocks some attachment types for security reason.  Add the block attachment's extension to Level1Remove registry key
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
Use TweakOL2003 to Dis/enable Attachment Security
http://www.freewarepub.org/freeware/TweakOL-2003.html
or
OutlookTools to unblock attachments
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm

2. If no joy, Outlook temp folder may be full. Delete the files in Outlook Secure Temp Folder OLK
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm
OR
OutlookTools to access Temp folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm



Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 20404627
By default the .msg and .htm formats should be allowed though.  Just curious are the attachments that are not able to be opened usually sent repeatedly to the user?  IE with the same filename each time?

For example, a web application might email a purchase order with the same name (Purchase Order) several times per day.  If this is the case it may be that the temp folder is full of <insertfilename here> because it can only cache up to 99 copies of the same name.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20405779
Outlook automatically blocks SOME attachments.  It depends on their file type.  This is to protect your computer from viruses.  Simply have the person sending the attachment compress it (zip it) and you should have no problems sending or receiving.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nswartz
ID: 20484643
If you cannot open a forwarded email your problem might be related to the Google toolbar. See:
http://groups.google.com/group/Google-Desktop-Enterprise_Something-is-Broken/browse_thread/thread/d7ade4b02e1a8cec
0