Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a 4 wire phone crossover cable

Posted on 2007-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Using a cat5 cable, terminating with rj11, what is the pin-out for each end of the rj11?
0
Comment
Question by:smcintire001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20404516
smcintire001,

I'm not exactly sure I understand what you are looking for but I am pretty sure it is in the diagram at http://www.hometoys.com/htinews/feb98/articles/moses/jacks.html .

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 20404535
b0lsc0tt

no that does not help or answer my question
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20404564
If this is for phone why does it need to be a cross-over.
If it is for network you cannot do so with an RJ-11, it must be an RJ-45:
http://www.incentre.net/incentre/frame/ethernet.html
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 20404610
i need to hook up a device to a computer.

i got a serial to rj11 converter on both device's com1 ports.  but i ran a cat5 cable, not knowing that they sent me serial to rj11.  SO... i need to know what pinout to use so that these 2 devices talk.

this is what they told me:  "The connection between your computer and the controller is a four wire phone cable that does a crossover.  but you can use the cat5 to transmit. "
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 20404812
That's a tough one. There are dozens of serial/RS-232 configurations however, a typical phone extension crossover is as simple as:
RJ-11 #1        RJ-11 #2
   pin 1    =>     pin 4
   pin 2    =>     pin 3
   pin 3    =>     pin 2
   pin 4    =>     pin 1

However, please do not accept this as correct for your purposes. You should verify with your supplier first, as the internal wiring of the serial adapter can be all sorts of configurations.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20619623
Thanks smcintire001.
Cheers !
--Rob
0