Solved

domain_not_set.invalid and Wireless Connection

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
1,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Sony Viao that will not connect to the internet (via Internet Explorer), depite being connected wirelessly to a Linksys Wireless-G ADSL Home Gateway (WAG354g).

With IPCONFIG, I get a "domain_not_set.invalid" error for the DSN address.  An IP address has been assigned and I am able to ping the gateway.  Also, Skype works, so I'm getting out.

Everything works, if I connect directly to the Linksys with a cable and another PC is able to connect wirelessly.

The issue seems to be the DSN error.  How can I fix that?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:alk10
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
Comment Utility
Have you tried assigning your IP settings manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alk10
Comment Utility
I have my IP settings.  It's the DSN that is not being set.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
Comment Utility
I know but have you tried adding the DNS manually rather than letting it pick up it's own settings? Just as a test. Your DNS will more than likely be the same as your gateway IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alk10
Comment Utility
I see.  No, I haven't tried that, but I don't know how to - can you direct me?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:alk10
Comment Utility
My question was not answered.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check for a firmware update for your router and update it. Also reset it to factory default settings and then reconfigure it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alk10
Comment Utility
Are you saying that the DNS not being set on my laptop can be caused by old router software?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Old router firmware can be buggy and cause many strange effects.
0