Solved

Creating Password Protected Web Pages

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I am an amature web designer with some background in HTML coding.  I currently use Dreamweaver MX 2004 for web page editing, and I use the hosting services of godaddy.com.   I have a simple domain name hosting service with them: Windows based, supports ASP, ASP.NET, and FrontPage Extensions.  I have no background in ASP or .NET and I have the FrontPage Extenstions disabled on my site.   I also have 1 possible MSSQL Database (not setup) and 10 possible MySQL Databases (1 set up).  I do not know much about these, and as such do not use them right now.

GoDaddy.com allows hosting accounts control over only individual directory permissions, not the site as a whole.   I have created several directories that have read/write capability, according to the their site.  I don't know how to test if they are functioning with those permissions.

I also have a dmx app called Secure Login Manager.  The information on this product is here http://www.dmxready.com/productdetails.asp?mid=5&incid=11&ItemID=17

Now onto the question:
I want to add a section to my site that is password protected.  I would like to have it set up so that I can have 7 different levels of access, and individual user accounts and passwords.  I would like to be able to manage the users, passwords and access levels from the web, but with instructions I could manage it from my home computer and upload the changes.
I have tried using the Secure Login Manager on my site, I installed and uploaded it exactly as the instructions stated.  I can get to the admin page(http://rrdkankudojo.com/admin/SecureLoginManager/list.asp), but whenever I try to change anything I get the message:
"Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'
Operation must use an updateable query.
/admin/SecureLoginManager/update_list.asp, line 35 "

I have tried moving the actual .mdb file into the directories that I allowed read/write permissions.  I even tried moving all the application files into those directories.  I can't get this to work.

Since I do not have any experience with ASP coding or database management, I would need step by step instructions on how to manually set this up (which I would like to avoid) or another fix to this problem.  Any help you can offer will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FernCrest
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yjwong earned 500 total points
ID: 20404765
I'm not too sure how GoDaddy's hosting control panel works, but that error is normally caused by the IIS user (IUSR_MachineName) not having the permissions to read/write on the database directory. Also check the individual pemissions for each .mdb file to ensure that the IUSR_MachineName user has read/write access.

Lastly, you need to ensure the temp directories are writable by the IUSER_MachineName user. If that still doesn't work, I think you can contact GoDaddy hosting for information too, or wait for other solutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freymish
ID: 20405389
Do you know what the querey is that's causing the issue?

from MSFT TechNet:

ASP returns "Operation must use an updateable query" error
View products that this article applies to.
Article ID : 175168
Last Review : January 23, 2006
Revision : 4.2
This article was previously published under Q175168
SYMPTOMS
You may encounter the following common error when you use ActiveX Data Objects (ADO) with Active Server Pages (ASP):
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access 97 Driver] Operation must use an updateable query.
Back to the top

CAUSE
This article explains the four primary causes of this error and the corresponding workarounds. Although this article refers to Microsoft Access databases, the information provided here also applies to other types of databases.
Back to the top

RESOLUTION
This error is typically encountered when your script attempts to perform an UPDATE or some other action that alters the information in the database. This error occurs because ADO is unable to write to the database for one of the following reasons:

1. The most common reason is that the Internet Guest account (IUSR_MACHINE), which is by default part of the "Everyone" group, does not have Write permissions on the database file (.mdb). To fix this problem, use the Security tab in Explorer to adjust the properties for this file so that the Internet Guest account has the correct permissions.

NOTE: When using Microsoft Access databases with ADO, it is also necessary to give the Internet Guest account Write permissions on the directory containing the .mdb file. This is because Jet creates an .ldb file to handle database locking. You may also need to give read/write permission on the "Temp" folder because Jet may create temporary files in this directory.
2. A second cause of this error is that the database was not opened with the correct MODE for writing. If you perform the Open on the Connection object, you use the Mode property to indicate the permissions on the connection as shown here:
      SQL = "UPDATE Products Set UnitPrice = 2;"
      Set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
      Conn.Mode = 3      '3 = adModeReadWrite
      Conn.Open "myDSN"
      Conn.Execute(SQL)
      Conn.Close

                                    
NOTE: By default, the MODE is set to 0(adModeUnknown), which generally allows updates.
3. Another cause of this error is that the "Read Only" setting may be checked in the Options page for this DSN in the ODBC Manager.
4. The last issue and work around pertains to any SQL data source. The error can be caused by SQL statements that violate referential integrity of the database. Here are a few of the most common queries that fail:
" The simplest groups to deal with are those you cannot change: crosstab, SQL pass-through, union, or update (or make-table) action queries that have UniqueValue properties set to Yes.

 
" Another very common cause is when the join includes linked ODBC tables that do not have unique indexes. In this case, there is no way for SQL to guarantee that records are unique in a table that has fields whose value will change with the query.

 
" One cause does have a robust workaround. If you try to update a join field on the "one" side of a "one-to-many" query it will fail unless you turn on cascading updates. This way, you delegate referential integrity to the JET engine.
 
0