Solved

CSS makes graphics disappear

Posted on 2007-12-04
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our new website has something weird going on with the home page and internet explorer. It appears fine in Firefox (which it was developed under) but the roll overs (and the whole menu for that matter) completely disappear when you are in IE.

Here is the site on our testing server: http://www.gogetmyfiles.com/.

If you open it in Firefox it shows up fine, in IE.....sad Christmas.

Here is the direct link to the style sheet: http://www.gogetmyfiles.com/SM_Global.css
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 450 total points
ID: 20404768
Hi, I haven't checked for the deeper implications, but it seems to simply be a positioning problem, and deleting
   position: relative;
for  #container  seems to fix it. Have a look if you really need "positioning:relative" there...  (z-index?)
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20406109
No joy. I changed it, saved, and still have the issue. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20406124
Ooopsss. spoke to soon. That fixed the display problem, now the roll overs are not working. What's the fix for that?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TName
TName earned 450 total points
ID: 20406501
I cannot test in IE7 at the moment, but the problem with IE6 is that it simply does not support :hover on any other element than anchors ( <a></a> )
Your rollover relies on the :hover of LI elements:
.largeTab  { ... }
.largeTab:hover  { ... }  - this will not work in IE6.  


http://www.xs4all.nl/~peterned/csshover.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20406632
Crappy IE 6!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 20434324
what you need to make hovers work in ie6 is csshover.htc

http://www.xs4all.nl/~peterned/csshover.html

you can see a working example of this at the following sites:
http://76.163.26.49/
http://www.pacamor.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Hube02
Hube02 earned 50 total points
ID: 20434375
I should also mention that in IE6 there is a delay when you change images with CSS. Most other browsers get the new image before replacement. However, IE6 acts a little differently. It first replaces the image, finds it is not loaded and then requests the image from the server. Or stated another way. Most browsers fetch all the images in the CSS file even if they are not used right away but IE does not fetch an image until it needs to use it. This causes the original image to disappear with a delay before the second image appears. The length of this delay depends on how long it takes to fetch the new image. The same will happen when you mouse out as well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 20434386
> what you need to make hovers work in ie6 is csshover.htc
http://www.xs4all.nl/~peterned/csshover.html

That's exactly the link I posted in my second comment...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 20434758
sorry about that, read the comment but somehow missed the link.
0