Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word locking up (getting Serious Disk Error messages in Word

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Microsoft Word locking up (getting Serious Disk Error messages in Word
0
Comment
Question by:rgoworek
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 672 total points
ID: 20404688
Chances are their is a serous disk error !
This can sometimes be caused by a losing connectivity with a remote disk, try saving to an alternate location.
if its a local disk do a thorough disk check.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:grakem
grakem earned 664 total points
ID: 20404820
backup your computer asap! plus what you can do is try to run a scanidsk once you ahve done that  go into safe mode and run a scandisk.

go into my computer
right click on the disk
click properties
click tools
and you will see the disk check

See if it happens after the disk check completes.  

But seriouly backup your data asap!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 20404831
Use the manufacturer's utilities on the UBCD to test the disk. Also open a command prompt and enter "chkdsk c: /x". Do this for all partitions. You will need to reboot for the check to continue.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560224
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0