Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Html Form Submit not passing Form Data to ASPX

Posted on 2007-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a pure HTML page like this

<form name="FindByEdName" action="http://localhost:1863/FindByEdName.aspx" method=get>
Editor's Name:
<input id="EdName" type="text" />
<input id="btnByName" type=submit value="Find" />
</form>

But the http call arrives at FindByEdName.aspx with nothing on the URL?
What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:volking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20404699
I think you need to use

method="post"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 20404721
Your Action is wrong
you actually xfer server so it cannot pass any value to the other server which is hosted on port 1863
you can only xfer or actioned out to the perticular page  with the server values.
either way is that u can use Response.redirect to pass the server values
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 20404727
your action should be like

action="pagename.asp"
or

action="pagename.aspx"

like that


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 20404807
ooops I made a mistake sorry...

You need name attribute in the input control



<form name="FindByEdName" action="http://localhost:1863/FindByEdName.aspx" method=get>
Editor's Name:
<input id="EdName" name="EdName" type="text" />
<input id="btnByName" name="btnByName" type=submit value="Find" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:volking
ID: 31412632
Duuuh! @SINOJ you're right.  I forgot the silly name. Thanks! Added name and it all works.
0