Solved

How do you enable DHCP in the SBS 2003 R2 environement?

Posted on 2007-12-04
10
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i went to advanced management-->computer management------->services and application
there i did not find DHCP selection.  i am starting to think my network problems is becuase this not active?
i am trying to view the current DHCP address leases.
how important is the DHCP?
How can I make the DHCP active/visible in my system?
please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oldPCguy
ID: 20404762
The DHCP Server console can be access from Control Panel > Administrative Tools > DHCP
Just drill down through the scope to see the active leases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20404867
oldPCguy,

why does it not show up in the tree i mentioned?
should i click on 'action' and add server so it is visible in the tree?
what exactly is a DHCP server?
if i add this will it affect my sbs server or the ip address of laptops and printer?
i would like the capability to view the IP address as per book "Windows small business server 2003 R2" administrators companion by Charlie Russel book is from MIcrosoft
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:oldPCguy
oldPCguy earned 200 total points
ID: 20405122
Yes - add the server to the console.

A DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) Server is a service that provides IP addresses to client computers connecting to the network.
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol

You will have to look at the IP configuration of your server, laptops, and printers to determine what IP settings they have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20405220
oldPCguy,
i got the menu that states:
Select a server you want to add to your console:
option 1 = this server (there is a browse button)
        should i choose this one and if yes will it be the same name as my server name?
option #2 = This authorized DHCP server
        i choose this option, it gave me an ip address of 192.168.1.100, can that be correct?
        also, when it wasclicked on i got the main window from the control panel for DCP and it
        reads under DHCP "name.name.local [192.168.1.102], that is the ip address of the external nic.
        also, there is a 'x' in a red circle on the icon and the status is 'not connected'
        did i do something incorrect?
        what should be the correct ip address on it, the internal nic?
        please advise what information you need from me so you can help me out more thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20436031
I think your using ISA on your server and it is causing you grief. Please advise.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20437275
ChiefIT, how will I know if I am using ISA?
Where can I check to see what I am using?
I should be using DHCP?
WHat should I do if I am running ISA?
If I am not to be using that, how can I go to strictly DHCP, if thats what I am suppose to be using?
I disabled DHCP from my router settings.
Whas that the correct thing to do?
I cannot check the server till MOnday when I get into the office, but I figure I ask as many questions as possible so I can have the answers.  It appears you are active in this forum, I ope I could ask you questions while I am at the office.
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20437409
ISA is a  good thing if properly configured:Same with DNS, DHCP, WSUS, and all other services running on your server.

ISA is a software firewall. I believie on your server.It is one of the few things that can prevent pinging the IP address of machines. Older versions of ISA comes out of the box as not really configured. The default installtion has everything locked down where you won't be able to ping, provide DHCP and it can completely give you grief. There are edits that need to be made in order to get it to work fine when working with ISA.To determine if you need to edit ISA, you will need to google search "ISA rules for DHCP", and "ISA rules for pinging". If ISA isn't your culprit, then I think the rogue DHCP server was your issue for DHCP. That would be your router supplying DHCP. Whomever recommended you bring down DHCP on the router provided good advice to you, but you will need to follow up by transfering the role to the server.That will take some configuration. A rogue DHCP server can cause the symptoms you are describing on multiple levels.

In reviewing the posts that you have, you are having problems with DHCP. We need to get DHCP up before anything. DNS requires a good DHCP connection since a DNS requirement is a good IP address to make the netbios translation. Same with anything that requires networking.

What I think you are having problems with and need your input on:
In your case, we will be communicating back and forth a lot. It sounds like you have two nics. If improperly configured, that can mess up your network too. Then you had DHCP on the router. A "rogue" DHCP server can cause you grief with DHCP and shut down your server's DHCP services. It also sounds like you have a couple subnets or multiple domains because you are using two NICS. That can be hard to configure and if not configured right can cause you grief. It also sounds like you have WSUS on the same computer as your web page server. If you have both on the same box, the website and WSUS can be competing as the default web page. So, you will need to assign a different port for WSUS.

The network setup you have isn't too complicated but needs some serious configurations to get it to things to work as you want them too. You are going to be reading a lot of information. But, in your case, getting tidbits of information from multiple posts can lead you astray and totally hose things up. The experts on these posts are only getting partial information and can only base solutions off the information on that post. So, all they can provide is an educated guess without really being educated. That can lead to bad recommendations. Hopefully we caught  this in time.

1) Right now, we need to know where you are at.What has been done to configure your server and network.  

2) Then we need to know what is running on your server: (Example: WSUS, DNS, DHCP, Mail, Terminal Server, ISA?)

3) We will also need a network topology, as described in the best way you know how..
This is what I am getting from your network topology, from what I see and an example of what we are looking for:
Domain 1:
WAN>>Router>>Server on NIC1>>Clients on LAN1and the rest of your LAN1
Domain 2:
Server on NIC2>> clients on LAN2 and the rest of LAN2

NOTE: If you are not using two nics for a multi homed domain, let us know. Using two NIC cards is tricky and in most cases, NOT necessary.

Until your machine is configured correctly, peicing together fixes can lead you down the wrong path and mess you up.

You are at the best place to start:
DHCP is needed to network your computers. DNS, WSUS, and all other services rely upon the IP address. Before we beging with DHCP, we will need the above information. Once provided we can provide you an educated solutioin to DHCP.



0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20437493
ChiefIT,

This is for a small business, not for home use.
I have a static IP from my ISP.
Hope that helps.
Regarding #2: how do i check tto see what i am running?  I thought i was doing DHCP.
Regarding #3: internet, modem, external nic, server, internal nic, switch/hub, & then the clients.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 300 total points
ID: 20446987
Once you have straightened out networking and you can ping between server and domain with bbao's comments, you will need to set rules on ISA.

ISA is an administrator intensive firewall.  So let's take it step by step.

1) Disable Windows Firewall on all clients and server that have ISA on them. ISA server and ISA firewall are much better firewalls, and we don't need them conflicting.
2) Now follow the rules for setting up DHCP on an ISA firewall.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/isaondhcpserver.mspx
3) Now configure your DHCP server. Make sure you leave room for fixed IP addresses. What I like to do is leave 50 IPs for fixed IPs. You will want printers, mass storage devices and servers,( including mail and web page servers), on a fixed IP.
So, I set up my DHCP servers like this:
1.2.3.1 to 1.2.3.50 --> I use these as fixed IPs and don't configure them into DHCP.
1.2.3.51 to 1.2.3.175-->> I use these for DHCP server 1
1.2.3.176 to 1.2.3.254 --> I use these for DHCP server 2

I have two DHCP servers. Notice they don't have overlapping scopes or Address pools. That prevents from the DHCP servers from conflicting with one another. If you have a router or mass storage device on the internal part of your LAN, I recommend you logging onto those and making sure they are not providing DHCP. Those are considered a rogue DHCP server.

NOTE2: If you have a fixed IP in the midlle of your scope of dynamic IPs, you will need to make an "exception" for that fixed IP. Exceptions reserve that IP for a fixed IP. Here is a link to guide you in setting up a DHCP server for a single domain.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DHCP_Server_Windows_2003.html

Once done, you may wish to configure your DHCP server to dynamically update DNS records each time a DHCP lease is provided. This is called Dynamic DNS scavaging. Here is a how to link. This one is a long one.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592

0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 20554680
Thank you ChiefIT, using your notes as well as oldPCguy, I got the DHCP up and running.

Thank you oldPCguy.
0