Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading code from Vb.NET 2003 to 2008 , Narrowing Conversion?

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm upgrading my vb.net code from 2003 to 2008. I'm getting a narrowing conversion error on the 4th line. Any ideas?

Dim fs As FileStream
                Dim sr As StreamReader
                Try
                    fs = New System.IO.FileStream(flXML, System.IO.FileMode.Open, System.IO.FileShare.ReadWrite, FileShare.Read)
 
                    sr = New System.IO.StreamReader(fs)
 
 
                    DSet.ReadXml(sr)
                    sr.Close()
                    fs.Close()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20404948
What is 'flXML' defined as?

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 20404958
flXML is just string type, it has the file path to the xml document.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 20404969
A narrowing conversion is when you convert from one data type to another, and the source datatype is larger than the destination type.  Like converting a 64-bit number to a 32-bit number.  This should typically produce a compiler warning, but should generally work.   It will produce an error at compile time if you've told the compiler to report warnings as errors or at runtime if you try to convert a value that won't fit in the smaller type (say, the source variable has a number larger than will fit in your 32bit destination, but less than the max 64bit value).  

What is flXML, and where did it come from?  Looking at the various overloads (my system only has .Net 2.0, so there may be some new options in 3.5) it's likely either a String, IntPtr, or SafeFileHandle.  I'm guessing an IntPtr, since that would be susceptible to the conversion problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
photowhiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20405005
The third param to new FileStream is a FileAccess, not a FileShare.

Also, you should use Imports System.IO
0