Solved

NTOP On Fedora 8

Posted on 2007-12-04
18
6,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to install ntop onto Fedora 8 but am running into quite a few problems. Can someone point me in the right direction as far as a tutorial of getting this working?
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yjwong
ID: 20404930
What problems are you having with installing NTOP? Maybe specifying the error messages might be helpful to all of us. As far as I know, there are RPM packages for NTOP which would simplify the installation greatly, instead of compiling everything yourself.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20404971
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20405124
sounds good, here is what i did step by step,
1)./autogen.sh returns error
checking for pcap_lookupdev in -lpcap... no
     **FATAL ERROR***
it looks that you dont have the libpcap distribution installed. Download, compile and optionally install it.

if i do yum install libpcap it says libpcap - 14:0.9.7.3.fc8.i386 is already installed. This is problem #1.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yjwong earned 450 total points
ID: 20405174
You need to have the libpcap development package (libpcap-devel) in order to compile.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20405750
ok that got me past that part thanks. now i got this error

configure: error: unable to find RRD at /usr/local/rrdtool: please use --with-rrd-home=DIR
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yjwong
yjwong earned 450 total points
ID: 20405871
This means that you will also need rrdtool. It is downloadable here:
http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=rrdtool

I'm not sure though, as to whether you need rrdtool-devel.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406036
i had rrdtool installed already. i just installed rrdtool-devel and that seemed to do the trick..
ok got through that, then in the term i type ntop, enter admin password twice and after a few seconds get this error.

**ERROR** RPD: Disabled - unable to create base directory (err 13, /user/local/var/ntop/rrd)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406566

ue Dec  4 16:11:37 2007  THREADMGMT[t2970557328]: NPS(1): Started thread for network packet sniffing [eth0]

Tue Dec  4 16:11:47 2007  **ERROR** RRD: Disabled - unable to create base directory (err 13, /usr/local/var/ntop/rrd)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406572
sry bout that

ue Dec  4 16:11:37 2007  THREADMGMT[t2970557328]: NPS(1): Started thread for network packet sniffing [eth0]
Tue Dec  4 16:11:47 2007  **ERROR** RRD: Disabled - unable to create base directory (err 13, /usr/local/var/ntop/rrd)

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 50 total points
ID: 20406609
Error 13 is EACCES (Permission denied). Simplest is likely to run as root once to get the directories created. After that, change the permissions on any created  directories or files to allow normal users to run ntop.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406639
thats what i assumed yet running as root produces the same errror
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20406647
You may need to make ntop setuid root in order to sniff packets as a regular user. No need to change directory permissions if that is the case
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406680
sorry please clarify
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20406703
May be trying to execute something w/out x access - even root can't do that.

To find out what, use strace:

strace -f ntop 2>&1 | tee hee

There will be lots of output. After it finishes, wotk through the hee file fro then end going backwards until you find which system call actually failed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20406753
setuid wasn't an answer to your previous post: they crossed. No point in doing it until it works for root. Then

ls -l ntop

if ntop is not owned by root, make it so:

chown root: ntop

(the colon sets group as well)

Now make it setuid:

chmod o+s ntop

Now ntop will run as root for anyone, and anyone can sniff the net with it. Be sure that is what you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 20406763
Have to go to work now (UTC+11) - good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20406916
none of those commands do anytyhing but tell me the file or directory doesnt exist
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 20407118
well looks like i got it working somehow, i have to run ntop as root and i did a chown to the ntop user of the directory /usr/local/var/ntop/rrd and a chmod 777 to that folder also. Thanks to everyone who helped.
0