Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Trend Micro on clients.

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
7,553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-10
Has anyone seen this error message "error copying tmdbg20.dll" while installing Trend Micro OfficeScan on a Windows XP com[uter?
0
Comment
Question by:dlmccray
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jdboston earned 500 total points
ID: 20406211
I have seen something very similar.  It is most often due to a bad spot on media from which you are installing.  If it's on a network share, perhaps that file was corrupted somehow.  If it's on CD, try making a copy of the CD to a new blank CD then try the install, or copy the entire contents of the CD to your hard drive by dragging and dropping or copying and pasting, then try the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlmccray
ID: 20406734
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560219
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0