Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Has any one used any Network Behavioral analysis tools and if so what did you think?

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Does anyone have experience with any of the network behavioral analysis tools that are available?  I am looking into purchasing something along these lines.
0
Comment
Question by:4rd4fun
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 20405003
Im a fan of Solarwinds Orion - its not cheap and you will need SQL as well
It give nice views like "top 10" network offenders and monitors in real time.
A Cheaper option is the solarwinds engineers tool sets.
http://www.solarwinds.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20405020
For a cheaper alternative lookat Network probe its easy to set up and a doddle to find problems with
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/

A Nice free tool for monitoring paticular interfaces is Wireshark (formally Ethereal)
http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20406380
solar winds is good,  i use it.  etherreal is a protocol analyzer that is decetn.  but what i find the best is a hradware applicance that i use,  Allot Communications offer the NetEnforcer. and i also use the Cymphonix Network Composer.  good tools
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20540387
ThanQ
0