Solved

How to migrate from RAID 0 to RAID 1

Posted on 2007-12-04
7
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell 600SC server with 2 pairs of drives, each a Raid 1 mirror, one pair for system, one for data.  The controller is LSI PERC 3/SC with the latest firmware.
After a disaster recovery , I now have the system boot disk (C:) running only on one SCSI drive as a RAID 0, and logical drive 1.  The data still sits on a pair (RAID 1) and logical drive 0.
I have another 2nd identical hard drive to use.  How do I re-configure this to a RAID 1 with the two drives without destroying any data or messing up the OS?  
0
Comment
Question by:tkhayes
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 125 total points
ID: 20405380
Since you already changed the RAID level from 1 to 0 odds are you will have to take an image of the current C:\, add the additional drive, change the RAID level back to 1 then restore the image to the new now mirrored set. I doubt the controller in a 600SC wil let you migrate RAID levels... During this process as long as you do not distroy, recreate or initialize the Data volume it should remain intact
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkhayes
ID: 20406413
OK, that sounds sensible - what is recommended to take the image of the C: Boot drive and restore it to a new drive.  I would actually want to resize the partition as well.  The new drive (after the disaster recovery) is 34Gb, but the tape restore automatically created an 18Gb partition, same as the original failed drive.
I have a second 34Gb identical drive, ideally, I would end up with the same system installed RAID 1 on two 34Gb partitions.  I think Acronis can handle that, but not sure what version(s) might work best for this task.  Standalone versions would require SCSI drivers.
Or perhaps install Windows XP/Acronis on a spare IDE drive just to boot from so I can run this job?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thehermit
ID: 20406460
Changing RAID levels on a PERC controller requires that you destroy the existing RAID Group; there's no way around this.  The proceure would be:

1. Use disk imaging software like Ghost to make an image of the C: drive and store the image elsewhere - a USB hard drive works great for this.
2. Restart the server.  When the PERC controller initializes, enter the configuration, normally with Ctrl-R.
3. Delete the Virtual Disk.  THIS DESTROYS YOUR DATA!
4. Create a new virtual disk at the same size as the old one, but make it RAID 1 this time.
6. Exit the console, saving changes.
5. Apply the image of your C: drives to the server.

A good imaging tool like Ghost can resize the partition on the fly if your virtual disk ends up a different size from the original.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20406541
Sounds like you got a good grasp on what is going on.

I would recommend you use: Acronis® True Image Echo Enterprise Server
A Full 15-Day Trial is Available Here: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATIES/

Should you need to resize the partition after the restore you can use: Acronis® Disk Director® Suite 10.0
A Full 15-Day Trial is Available Here: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/link/?DiskDirectorSuite10.0_d_en.exe

If you like the products and they work for you go ahead purchase them :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 20678722
That controller is capable of reconstructing a raid array to a different raid level but the process you have discussed would be the recommended method.  If the disk is really a raid 0, you should be able to reconfig to a raid 1.  If it is actually the result of "breaking" the mirror, however, that is not probably going to be an option.  In the controller BIOS (ctrl + m during POST), you should have an option on the main menu for reconstruct.  Once you have selected that, it will show you the current arrays on the system.  Highlight the array you want to change and press space to select it.  Then just follow the prompts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tkhayes
ID: 31423101
I did finally get around to solving this - and was unsure of how to close the question, hence why it took so long.
Simplay taking a RAID 0 drive with good data on it, changing the config to RAID 1 and rebuildign the drives did NOT work, of course - I know that now - it completely destroyed the data I had.
So I restored from tape again to a RAID 0 config, got the system running, image the drive using Acronis out to a separate drive, then built the RAID 1 config with the new larger drives.  Restored the image from Acronis with the option to expand the partition size while doing th and it worked fine.
Interesting tape restore for thos that might not know.  We use NoveNet 10 with latest updates.  When you restore a Windows Server boot drive using their standalone tape restore, there is a second step if you have Active Directory.
When you dot he first restore of everything, the system will boot in Safe Mode, but will error in normal mode.  You have to boot up in Safe Mode, run NovaNet, and then restore JUST the Active Directory again as a secodn step, then it works.
I sweated profusely after hte restore because it was not booting properly.  The instructions are not clearly spelled out in their website, but it is included int he help info, buried a bit, but it is there.
thanks everyone for the help
0