Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an SQL view that pulls the oldest record per claimid

Posted on 2007-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm having trouble creating a view that will pull the oldest record on each file in a table so that I can report on it.
A sample of what the table looks like is below. What I need to do is capture the reserve amount of the oldest historydate for each claimid.

claimid    historydate    reserveamount
111222  Aug 1 2004    40.00
111222  Aug 2 2005    4000.00
111222  Sep 1 2007     365.40
333333  Jan 4 2006     1000.00
333333  Jan 6 2006      1040.00
999999  Nov 1 2007     5000.00
250000  Jan 20 2007    10.00
250000  Jan 21 2007     20.00
250000  Jan 22 2007     0.00

The result from the view on the above sample table should return this:
claimid    historydate    reserveamount
111222  Aug 1 2004    40.00
333333  Jan 4 2006     1000.00
999999  Nov 1 2007     5000.00
250000  Jan 20 2007    10.00

Can anyone help me write this? I tried top(1)* but that just pulls the top one from the entire table not the top one per claimid.
0
Comment
Question by:boukaka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20405002
Select mt.claimid, mt.historydate, mt.reserveamount
  From mytable As mt Join ( Select claimid, max( historydate ) As MaxHistory
    From mytable ) As T2
    On mt.claimid = T2.claimid And mt.historydate = T2.MaxHistory
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20405053
Just a minor correction.  No points please:

Select mt.claimid, mt.historydate, mt.reserveamount
From mytable As mt
      Join (
            Select claimid, max( historydate ) As MaxHistory
            From mytable
            Group By claimid) As T2 On mt.claimid = T2.claimid And mt.historydate = T2.MaxHistory
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 20405116
Thanks.  Once I go beyond 2 lines of code there's bound to be an error :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:boukaka
ID: 31412641
Oh wow, you're a lifesaver! thank you SO much!!
0