Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you share a SAN volume between two servers?

Posted on 2007-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a group of servers attached to an HP SAN, and can easily share one SAN volume betweent two server 2003 servers by presenting the LUN to each server through Selective Storage Presentation, however, the OS on each server doesn't seem to like this "share" operation a whole lot.  It seems if data is written from one system to the volume the other system cannot see it unless the first system first "lets go" of the volume.  We'd like to do this so that we can move large files between servers across the fast SAN fiber back bone instead of ethernet.  Anyone have any recommendations on a quick and dirty way to make the volume accessible and writeable between the two servers?  Only flat files would be stored there...there would not be any disk I/O going on other than writing once from one server and then reading from the other server once the data is copied.
0
Comment
Question by:westdalemis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 132 total points
ID: 20405938
Without clustering or a distributed lock manager you cannot share a SAN that way as you've found out and there isn't a DLM for Windows AFAIK.

What you can do instead is use diskpart with a script to assign and unassign a drive letter or mount point. It should be possible to copy from server to server with a batch file that way although some commands have to be run on one server and sone on the other.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20406045
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 132 total points
ID: 20410053
What we do is run a snapshot of the volume and then attach this to the secondary server. Then run an RSync to a LUN attached to this server.

This is all automated and runs twice a day via batch scripts. One on the source server and one on the target using ADMSNAP (we have a Clariion AX150i).

So the process is

SOURCE -> SNAPSHOT-> TARGET
0