Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RegularExpressionvalidator Validor for a numeric entry in a textbox

Posted on 2007-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a textbox for which I allow only integers. How can I define a regularexpressionvalidator for this requirement.

Please help.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:VD1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20405119
try this  and attach the function to the textfield

function restrictChars(e) {
        var intKey;
        var restrictedKeys = new Array();
        
        //Set your restricted keyCodes from the URL I gave you
        restrictedKeys[0] = 8
        restrictedKeys[1] = 20
 
        if(window.Event)
            intKey = e.which;
        else
            intKey = e.KeyCode;
 
        for(var i = 0; i < restrictedKeys.length; i++) {
            if(intKey == restrictedKeys[i])
                e.returnValue = false;
            else {
                // Here is a sample check for numerics
                if(intKey > 47 && intKey < 58) {
                    // They pressed a number;
                    e.returnValue = false;
                }
            }
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 20405263
use
ValidationExpression="\d+"
0